Marriage Based Green Card

When an individual marries a United States’ citizen, they are eligible to apply for a green card through the marriage based green card route.  If the couple is located in the U.S. the process is called adjustment of status.   Typically, this process takes anywhere from 6 months to one year depending on the location.  If the couple is located outside of the U.S., the spouse may apply for a green card through a U.S. Consulate or Embassy. The important part of a marriage based case is documentation.  The married couple needs to provide evidence of the bona fides of the marriage.  At the time of the interview with the USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services) interview, the couple should provide evidence such as a joint bank account statement, utility bills evidencing both names, photos and other documentation evidencing a joint married life. At the time of the interview, the USCIS Officer may approve the case.  They may also request more evidence or state...
Read More